Tuberose flowers, which are commonly known as decorative flowers and perfume-based ingredients, can also be mixed into your cooking. Tekwan Palembang and cap cay can be processed with tuberose flowers.
Tuberose flower is one of the most popular commercial flowers. This flower can be easily found in the flower market, especially just before Eid. Tuberose flowers can be used for various needs, from decoration to relaxation. For more details, here are the origins and benefits of tuberose flowers that you need to know.
The origin of tuberose flowers
Tuberose flower, also known as tuberose, has the Latin name polianthes tuberosa. Tuberose originated in Mexico and was often used by the Aztecs as an offering to the goddess Xochiquetzal, the Aztec goddess of beauty. This flower was then brought to Europe in 1530 and spread throughout the world in the 16th century. Tuberose flowers are much sought after because of their fragrant aroma and are long lasting, even after cutting the stems. Display of tuberose flowers in white star shape with light green elongated leaves. Tuberose can be grown year-round from February to October, with a height of up to 45 cm.
As Delicious and Healthy, These Are the Benefits of Dill Leaves for Health Sandalwood is Beneficial for Beauty and Health Get to Know the Vervain Plant and Its Benefits in Herbal Medicine
Benefits of tuberose flowers
The benefits of tuberose flowers are very diverse. This flower is commonly known as a decorative flower and the base ingredient for perfumes and essential oils. But not only that, in Indonesia tuberose flowers are also used as a food ingredient.
Tuberose flowers including plants that are easy to grow and long lasting. You can plant it in a pot in the yard of the house or you can put it in a vase in the house. Tuberose cut flowers can last 7-10 days. They will bloom and give off a distinctive fragrance at night, making them perfect for helping you relax after a busy day outdoors.
Apart from being used as an ornamental plant and decoration, the essential oils from tuberose flowers are also well known for their properties. Currently, tuberose flowers are more often used as seeds for high-quality perfume and fragrance in cosmetics. The main components of tuberose aromatherapy oil are benzyl alcohol, butyric acid, eugenol, farnesol, geraniol, methyl benzoate, menthyl anthranilate (meradimate), and nerol. This content can provide many benefits, including:
- Relieves stress, gives calm to the body and mind. The distinctive aroma of tuberose can relieve anxiety by calming the nerves.
- Tuberose aromatic oil can also help relieve nausea and headaches
- Blood circulation so that it can help deal with joint pain due to circulatory disorders.
- Relieves breathing, helps relieve nasal congestion, or inflammation of the respiratory tract.
- Can make sleep better.
- As a natural air freshener, so you don’t have to use chemical air fresheners which can have side effects for health.
- As a mixture to repel insects, especially mosquitoes. Due to its larvicidal nature, tuberose flower oil is also capable of killing insect larvae.
- As a natural disinfectant. Especially for bacteria that are found on the surface of objects in the house.
The active ingredients of euganol, nerol, farnesol, and geraniol can overcome bacteria in pores and help the collagen synthesis process. In addition, a face cream with a mixture of tuberose essential oils can prevent the oil from clogging the pores of the face which results in irritation or inflammation (acne).
Tuberose flower is a plant that is safe to eat. In Indonesia itself, there are famous dishes that use tuberose flowers, such as cap cay, kimlo soup, tuberose flower soup, and palembang tekwan. Tuberose can also be enjoyed in the form of juice with vegetables. Usually tuberose flowers are sold when they are dried. Therefore, before processing it, soak the tuberose flower before using it. After refreshing, the tuberose flowers are ready to be cooked as desired.